Catalogue of Todwick Church Rectors and Vicars

Institution Rector/Vicar Vacation by

1 November 1232

Sir John de Houton

 

1 December 1304

Sir William de Anstan

 

1 May 1333

Sir Edmund de Lyvett, Cl (or Lewet)

Death

17 March 1350

Sir John de Scardeburgh

Cession

25 February 1375

Sir Robt.de Driffield, Pr.

Death

24 March 1378

Sir William Stanley, Pr.

Cession

11 January 1403

Sir Robert Peynton

 

3 July 1416

Sir Robert Carneby, Pr

Death

12 April 1434

Sir Hugh Roley, Pr.

Death

20 October 1435

Sir Edm Williamson, Pr.

Death

 

Sir Edm. Arnclyffe

Death

27 June 1470

Sir Christopher Martyn

Death in 1472

 

Sir Robert Danby

Death

17 December 1475

Thomas Betson

Resigned

30 July 1477

Sir Richard Fulwood, Chap.

 

8 November 1506

Sir William Marshall, Pbr.

Death

10 August 1535

Sir Roger Newbold, Cl.

Death

18 July 1548

Sir Richard Ashley, Cl.

 

 

Sir Henry Evans

Death

7 July 1579

Thomas Hunte, Cl.

Resigned

23 September 1579

William Wasteneys, Cl.

Death in 1591

18 January 1592

Richard Hubbald, Cl.

Resigned

1 July 1623

Thomas Hancock, Cl. M.A.

Death in 1647

 

Phillip Fletcher

Death in 1660

1662

John Ixem

Death in 1676

1676

Edward Rishton

Death in 1685

1688

Samuel Jerrand

Death

6 August 1733

John Bearcliffe, B.A.

Death

9 June 1736

Hammond Turner, M.A.

Death in 1774

30 January 1775

John Hewett M.A.

Death in 1811

1812

Michael Brunskill

Death in 1816

June 1816

Richard Inman

Death

1866

Henry Sandwith, M.A.

Resigned

1876

Henry Rudd Hunter, M.A.

Resigned

1883

Henry Robert Dunlop

Resigned

July 1891

George William Dalton, D.D.

Resigned

18 November 1893

Walter Cooper, M.A.

Death

January 1895

Samuel Chorlton Armitage

Resigned

January 1900

John Crawford

Resigned

28 January l902

Alfred Thomas

Resigned 1933

27 February 1933

Augustus Dixwell Alderson

Resigned 1939

13 May 1939

Albert Henry Thornton

Resigned 1945

21 September 1945

Kenneth William Thornton

Cession 1953

21 August 1953

John Cyril Sladden

Cession 1959

30 July 1959

Victor Lyons Treanor

Death in 1960

7 December 1961

Rt. Revd. Michael Hollis

Resigned 1964

7 September 1964

Paul Edward Lawrie, LL.D, M.A.

Resigned 1978

3 April 1979

Jeffrey Froggatt, M.A.

Cession 1985

28 February 1986

John Richard Newton

Resigned 1992

28 April 1993

David Charles Bliss, M.Sc., B.Sc.

Left June 2008 on promotion to Vicar of Rotherham Minster